South Jersey Gas, Electric and Traction Company Office Building - Camden, NJ
18S E 489551 N 4421556
The early 19th century saw this site hold the first city hall and court house. Later, at the turn of the next century, this site was rebuilt and became South Jersey Gas & Electric & finally this century, this building became a library.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The South Jersey Gas, Electric and Traction Company Office Building is just another majestic building lost in blight and decay. High atop the columns are three words carved into the facade: Gas, Electric & Railway. Very Cool. In 1829, the first city hall and courthouse stood here. Later, this building was constructed on top of the old courthouse. It was a fallout shelter in the 50s and finally in the 80's it became the Camden Free Public Library. 418 Federal Street has scene much change over the last 180 years.

There are several other of these NRHP jewels all within a few hundred feet of this one. This is a block or so away form the recognized "center of town", broadway and Federal Streets. There are two markers out front. One is the dedication plaque for the library from 1987 and the other is a historic marker placed by the Camden Centennial Committee which acknowledged this as the first site of the courthouse. Six beautiful Corinthian columns adorn the front with three large, arched bay windows on either end and in the middle. Parking was plentiful and available on the street. Feed the meter.

418 Federal Street
Camden, NJ USA