Monmouth Battlefield Walking Tour #1 - Freehold, NJ
18T E 557788 N 4457190
Monmouth Battlefield State Park is the site of one of the largest battles of the American Revolutionary War. The first of two historic walking trails begins and ends at the visitor center.
Location: New Jersey, United States

On June 18, 1778, General Sir Henry Clinton led the main British Army from Philadelphia to march on New York. The next day, General George Washington moved in to harass the British. On the morning of Sunday, June 28, 1778 as the 20,000 militia in the British Army was breaking camp to begin the march, General Charles Lee led his regiment of 5,000 in the Continental Army to attack the British from the rear.

When Lee realized that half of the British soldiers had readied and were coming his way, he led a retreat across Monmouth Battlefield. General Washington instructed Lee to delay action until the main Continental Army, with another 8,500 troops could approach. The battle resumed at 12:30 pm with a bloody clash at the hedgerows. The British advanced, only to find the Continental Army occupying a strong position atop Perrine Hill, behind a line of ten guns. Exhasted from the earlier clash and march, the British attack collapsed.

The British sent light infantry to outflank the Continental Army, but found Lafayette and the Continental Reserves waiting for them. The British positioned ten cannons and howitzers in front of the hedgerow to silence the Continental Artillery. That afternoon, the largest field artillery battle of the American Revolution waged.

General Nathaniel Greene brought a brigade of Virginians and four guns to the top of Comb's Hill, overlooking the British's line at the hedgerow. The British were forced to beak rank and retreat. General Washinton took the opportunity to counterattack. Two battlaions of light infantry advanced to skirmish with the retreating British, while three regiments, under General Anthony Wayne crossed the bridge to attack the British Grenaiers. Waynes men, succumbing to the grenadiers, were forced to retreat to the Parsonage on the site of the battlefield. Again outdone by the Continental Army, the British pulled back and made camp.

Washington moved fresh troops in to resume the attack the next morning but by 11pm, the British had broke camp an retreated to continue their march. This marked the end of the last major battle in the north.

The Battle of Monmouth was a triumph for General Washington and the Continental Army, forcing the British to retreat. The British army suffered two to three times the casualties as the Continental Army.

The first of two historic trails through Monmouth Battlefield starts at the top of Comb's Hill, follows the hedgerow, where the left wing of the British Army was stationed and through the Parsonage farm, where General Anthony Wayne mad his last stand against the pursuing British.

Allow 45-60 minutes of walking time for this hike over approximately 2 miles of grassy fields and dirt road. This trail highlights the fighting of the battle on the south side of Route 522 and the morning's skirmishes. The trail is mowed for easier navigation, but remember, this was a battlefield, and the cannonball pocked ground may be less than level. Stop at the visitor center for an informational brochure and map of this trail. There are markers and signs along the way to help the visitors relive the battle.

From the visitor's center, two bridges can be seen over the stream (Spotswood South Brook) at the bottom of Comb's Hill. Begin your tour on the right hand side, at the sign marking the site of the Comb's Hill Cannonade. From here, the Continental Army and the British, stationed along the Hedgerow, engaged in a stalemated artillery battle, until Major General Greene appeared with four additional artillery pieces, forcing the British to pull back.

Take the bridge on the right crossing the stream and stay ont he path to your right when you will come to a fence-line. This is the southern edge of the hedgerow. Follow the hedgerow until you come to the top of the hill. This is where the first fighting of the battle began...where General Charles Lee had just 800 soldiers against 2,000 British.

Further down the hedgerow, on a knoll to the left, is where the two sides engaged in musket fire at point blank range. Just further along the hedgerow, just before hitting Route 522, is the position where the British repositioned for the afternoon's battle. Look to your left, at a small ditch in the highway about 1/4 mile away. This is the area where the commander of the 2nd Grenandiers, Lieutenant Colonel Henry Monckton was killed at 1:15 pm by a round of grapeshot through the heart. He is now buried at the Old Tennent Churchyard. Monkton was the highest ranking officer of either side to be killed at the Battle of Monmouth.

Turn left at this point, following the path between the orchard and the railroad for about 150 yards, where the path turns to the left. This is the road to the Parsonage farmhouse. Continue to follow the trail back towards Comb's Hill. At the site marked 10 on the trail map, intense fighting ensued. Over 70 muskets have been recovered on this hill alone. To return to Comb's Hill, follow the footbridge over the stream to the right and back up the hill to the visitor's center.

Trail type: Mostly mowed rass and dirt road