Zborov Castle / Hrad Zborov (East Slovakia)
34U E 521669 N 5466776
Ruins of Zborov Castle are situated near the village of Zborov in East Slovakia. The oldest written mention of the castle comes from the 13th century but older fortification had existed before.
Location: Prešovský kraj, Slovakia

Zborov castle is located in eastern part of Slovakia, north east of Bardejov above town Zborov in the Šariš region. You can find the monumental ruins of this former royal castle on the steep forested hill south of village Zborov. During its rich history, the castle was also called Makovica. Zborov was built shortly after 1317 and it was a border roayl castle in the northern part of Hungarian-Polish road north of Bardejov.

At the beginning castle wasn’t very large. It comprised a triangular courtyard with massive medieval Gothic style tower, palace and chapel. Its sig­nificance increased after 1548 when King Ferdinand I. donated the castle to Captain Juraj Seredy of Košice. In that period two spacious courtyards and modern defen­sive elements extended it and the castle got renaissance look. Outside fortifications and additional buildings were added. The castle and its holdings to which belonged at the beginning of 18th century around 100 villages was gained by the Raköczi family in 1601. After the suppression of Raköczi’s uprising in 1712 the castle was taken by the Imperial army and destroyed. It re­mained a ruin ever since.

Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Completely ruined