East Tennessee Stagecoach Line - Rogersville, TN
17S E 322289 N 4032873
Only one of five markers placed in 1922 when Hwg 11W (Lee Highway) from Washington DC to San Diego, CA was dedicated.
Location: Tennessee, United States

See answers for the many questions asked below.

In the 1820’s, Rogersville’s Absolom Kyle started a stagecoach line from Bristol to Knoxville, and the Atlanta to Washington stagecoach line also passed through the town. Reference link

Road of Trail Name: East Tennessee Stagecoach Line

State: Tennessee

County: Hawkins

Historical Significance:
Per Touring the East Tennesse Backroads by Carolyn Sakowski (Page 145), this marker is only one of five placed in 1922 on Lee Highway (Hwy 11W) for the stagecoach line running from Washington DC to San Diego, CA.

How you discovered it:
The monument is also a benchmark listed in the NGS database.

Why?:
Rogersville was a significant stagecoach stop on the line running from Washington DC to Bristol, TN/VA to Knoxville, TN to Atlanta, GA and parts west.

Directions:
At the intersection of TN70 and TN347. Roughly 0.6 miles south of current Highway 11W at the TN70 exit.