Evangelical Church
18T E 326887 N 4531272
This marker commemorates the first evangelical church in the United States. The actual church was located over four miles from the location of this marker.

Marker Text:

"The first church built by "Albright's People," later the Evangelical Association, was erected in New Berlin in 1816. It was the first Evangelical Church in the United States. The site is marked by a monument."

It is interesting that this marker is supposed to be about 1.2 miles from New Berlin on Route 304. In reality, it is located in front of a car dealership on Route 45 in a small town called Chambers Spring. It is located across the street from Amy's Frosty Freeze and is visible on Google Earth.
Marker Name: Evangelical Church

County: Union