The Sharpsteen Museum - Calistoga, CA
The Sharpsteen Museum is a local museum in Calistoga, CA.

"The Sharpsteen Museum's permanent exhibits are designed to present the history of the upper Napa Valley from its pre-history to post World War I with an emphasis on people and changes brought by the period of U.S. emigration and development. In addition to its many historical exhibits, the Museum uses unique and extraordinarily extensive dioramas to depict Calistoga during its period as the elegant 1860s Hot Springs resort developed by pioneer, promoter, publisher, entrepreneur, and California's first millionaire, Sam Brannan.

Special exhibits which change quarterly reflect the varied interests of the people of the Valley, and have ranged from antique silverware; to model ships; to historical musical instruments." (visit link)
Theme:
Local History