Sonoma Community Center - Sonoma, CA
The Sonoma Community Center was used in the filming of the film Scream.

"Founded in 1953, the Sonoma Community Center has been meeting the cultural and recreational needs of Sonoma Valley for more than 50 years. Currently, the Center sponsors programs in drawing, painting, pottery and ceramics, theater, music and more. Scholarships are provided, with awards based on financial need. A free holiday dinner is provided on Thanksgiving, prepared by staff and volunteers.
The Center also provides space and support for organizations that provide valuable programs, such as Alcoholics Anonymous and Red Cross Blood Drives. Since its inception, the Community Center has incubated many of the Valley’s non-profit organizations, providing them with the support they needed to become self-sustaining.
The Center’s home, the old Sonoma Grammar School, was built in 1915 and has been designated as a National Historic Landmark." (visit link)
Type of community center: Community Center