North Grove School
16T E 358886 N 4653438
North Grove School, Sycamore, IL. A one room school built in 1878. Two scouts completed their service projects by repainting the interior of the school house.
Location: Illinois, United States

Swedish settlers in Sycamore, IL. built the North Grove School in 1878. In 1880 it was bought by the DeKalb County School System and later turned over to the Sycamore School District where it was used as a public school until 1952.

The school was restored in 1970 to it's 1880 appearance and is now maintained by the DeKalb County Natural Resource Center and a committee of former students of the school.

Because these places receive little or no money for their upkeep, it is important that people, organizations and scouts contribute their time and money for their upkeep.

The North Grove School was the site of two Eagle Scout Service Projects. The first in 1999 involved the repainting of the interior walls of the school and the removal of overgrown brush around the perimeter of the grounds. The second project in 2000 completed the interior painting with the repainting of the ceiling and some outdoor cleanup and flower planting.

The scouts that did the service projects were both members of Boy Scout Troop 40, Sycamore, IL. The Troop was chartered in 1955 and celebrated its fiftieth anniversary in 2005. During the Troops fifty years, more than fifty of its scouts have earned the rank of Eagle Scout.
Name of Eagle Scout: Justin G. - 1999 and Dustin B. - 2000

Troop Number: Troop 40, Sycamore, IL.