Zimmerman House - Manchester, NH
19T E 299323 N 4766184
This 1950 Frank Lloyd Wright designed residence is tucked away on a little known quiet side street in Manchester, New Hampshire. Tours are available through the Currier Art Museum which owns it from a bequest from Dr. Isadore J. & Lucille Zimmerman.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Zimmerman House
223 Heather St.
Manchester, NH 03104

"A long house with a clerestory lighting the central living quarters, its primary construction material is brick. The true spaciousness of this home is not apparent from the public approach. Its view is to the southwest over a large, beautifully landscaped yard." From the Great Buildings Web Page (visit link)

"The Isadore J. and Lucille Zimmerman House (1950) was designed by one of the world’s greatest modern architects, Frank Lloyd Wright (1867-1959). Wright designed the house, the interiors, all the furniture, the gardens, and even the mailbox. In 1979 the building was listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Dr. and Mrs. Zimmerman left the property to the Currier in 1988. In 1990 the house and grounds were opened so that visitors could enjoy glimpses of a private world from the 1950s and 1960s, including the Zimmermans’ personal collection of modern art, pottery, and sculpture. Many people believe that the Zimmerman House is a total work of art. The only Wright home open to the public in New England, it is also one of only a few Wright buildings owned and operated by an art museum." From the Currier Museum of Art Web Page (visit link)

City, State or City, Country: Manchester, New Hampshire

Year Built: 1950