Palais et Jardin du Luxembourg / Palace and Garden of the Luxembourg (Paris, France)
31U E 451376 N 5410740
French Baroque as an architecture style has its beginnings in the start of the 17th century, and has evolved during the reigns of Louis XIII, Louis XIV and Louis XV. The best example of this style is the Palais et Jardin du Luxembourg (1615-1627).
Location: Île-de-France, France

Palais du Luxembourg (The Luxembourg Palace) was built for Marie de Medicis in the years 1615-1627. The architect Salomon de Brosse, designed it as a Florentine Baroque palace because Marie de Medicis liked this style. He was the son of Jean de Brosse, another architect and he inherited the position as the architect of Marie de Medicis from his uncle Jacques II Androuet Du Cerceau.

For the decorations and the embellishments, Rubens paintings adorn the walls of the large gallery and the library has the masterpieces of Eugene Delacroix. The uses of the palace have changed multiple times. For example, it was a prison during the Revolution. It currently houses the Senate.

The garden, Jardin du Luxembourg (with 22.45 hectare area) was designed in 1612 in French Broque style. In the 19th century, the private park was opened to the public. At the center of the park is an octagonal pond, known as the Grand Bassin. Numerous Baroque statues, including the Statue of St. Geneviève, patroness of Paris, adorn the park. The Jardin du Luxembourg features two fountains. The most famous one is the Fontaine de Medicis, a Baroque fountain designed in 1624. It is located at the end of a small pond at the NE side of the park.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Town palace