Grove Farm at Antietam National Battlefield - Sharpsburg MD
18S E 261525 N 4370262
President Lincoln visited Gen. George McClellan at Antietam Battlefield two weeks after the September 17, 1862, battle. The posted coordinates will take you to the historical marker for Grove Farm where they met.
Location: Maryland, United States

Despite more than 23,000 casualties, the Battle of Antietam ended with both North and South largely holding their ground at the end of the day. Still, the Confederate forces were held back in their first push into the north. Afterward, Lee's army withdrew back across the Potomac river to Virginia. After a series of Union defeats, President Abraham Lincoln waited for an opportunity to issue the Emancipation Proclamation, and Lee's retreat from Antietam to Virginia provided that opportunity.
When Gen. McClellan failed to pursue Lee in Virginia, Lincoln felt that McClellan had "the slows". On October 2, 1862, Lincoln came to Antietam and the two met privately. The President also spent time inspecting and visiting with the troops. Following the visit, McClellan failed to move quickly enough on Lincoln's direct order to cross the Potomac and engage Lee's army in Virginia. Within a month, McClellan was relieved of duty.

Alexander Gardner photos of the battlefield including Lincoln's visit: (visit link)
The roof of the Grove Farm mansion can be seen behind the figures in this photo.

Park Entrance and Visitor Center: N 39 28.445 W077 44.676
From I70, Exit 29 south on Rt. 65, ten miles to the Visitor Center.
The Park is open daily from 8:30am to 5:00pm, or later, depending on the season.

Directions to Grove Farm historical marker from Antietam Visitor Center: South on Sharpsburg Pike(Rt 65) to Main Street (Rt 34). Turn right. Marker is about 1.5 miles on left.
Location Type: Historic Marker

Property Type: Public