Pyramide du Louvre in Paris (France)
31U E 451289 N 5412216
The XXth century addition to the Louvre Royal Palace complex is the famous glass pyramidal entrance - "Pyramide du Louvre", in my opinion really fine example of a perfect combination of modern and historic architecture...
Location: Île-de-France, France

On request of the late French President Francois Mitterrand, it was designed by the renowned American architect of Chinese origin - I.M. Pei. The glass pyramid allows the sunlight to come in on the underground floor. It has received mixed reviews, as it contrasts sharply with the design of the surrounding buildings.
City, State or City, Country: Paris, Prance

Year Built: 1989