American House Inn - McGregor, IA
15T E 648796 N 4765333
The American House Inn was established in 1854 in McGregor, Iowa. It overlooks the Mississippi River.
Location: Iowa, United States

From the American House Inn web site (visit link) :
"The American House Inn was established as a hotel in 1854, seven years prior to the Civil War. Its suites provide guests a memorable visit to one of the most scenic parts of the United States with a wonderful view of the Mississippi river in a luxurious historic atmosphere. History Buffs and others enjoy these historic 1854 accommodations which are nestled beautifully beneath the bluffs of the Upper Mississippi National Wildlife Refuge. It is located at the marina in downtown McGregor and near wonderful antique shopping, eating establishments and memorable scenic sites. Whether traveling by boat, auto or motorcycle, you will find easy access to this former steamboat and stagecoach ticket office which is one mile from the highway #18 bridge that crosses the Mississippi River between Wisconsin and Iowa. Guests observe the frequent activity on the river nearby, but each suite provides a quiet atmosphere. The massive rubble-stone architecture gives the solidity feeling of a castle. Luxuries throughout include air conditioning, soft water, cable TV, VCR, etc."
Name of the Hotel: American House Inn

116 Main Street McGregor, IA 52157