Ward Anderson Playground - Bell Buckle, TN
16S E 558232 N 3939119
Playground built in memory of Ward Anderson, who was a 2-year-old that died following an accident at Tims Ford Lake during summer 2005.
Location: Tennessee, United States

From Shelbyville Times-Gazette ?newspaper wtory published Saturday, October 29, 2005 as written by Brian Mosely (see News Article Location Waymark WM6EZH), we learn that the "Helping hands in town immediately got busy. Within the first two weeks of the idea for the playground, over $17,000 was donated and other donated their skills and elbow grease. "Nobody sat on the sidelines," park board chairman Jenny Hunt said. "Everyone jumped into the field of action." So far, more than $40,000 has been donated for the playground in the child's memory."

"The playground includes a large big kids' playset, a toddler playstation, and a swing set with eight swings, as well as wood based mulch with a drainage system. Total area for the playground is around 6,000 square feet. The Andersons, along with Bell Buckle's park board, decided on the playground design from the Morrow, Ga., firm Leisure Lines Inc., the same company that Cascade Elementary decided upon when it installed new playground equipment last spring [2004]."

Hours of Operation: From: 9:00 AM To: 8:00 PM

Playground Owned/Managed By: