Pictograph Cave State Park
This site is listed as a National Historic Landmark.
Location: Montana, United States

Pictograph Cave State Park is located southeast of Billings, Montana along the continuation of a sandstone cliff line that forms an impressive natural boundary and characterizes the valley. Two of the three caves that define the site complex contain evidence of habitation dating back over 4500 years ago. The pictographs that give the park its name date from over 2200 years ago (Billings Gazette 1995). Located just 6 miles south of Billings, the Pictograph, Middle and Ghost cave complex was home to generations of prehistoric hunters. Over 30,000 artifacts have been identified from the park. A short paved trail allows you to view the rock paintings, known as pictographs, that are still visible in Pictograph Cave, the largest of the three. Interpretive signs tell the story of Montana’s first professional archaeological studies and excavations. The park is open from Mid-April to Mid-Nov. The hours vary by season, but in the summer months they are open from 8AM to 8PM. See the web link for more specific information. It is well worth the small fee charged to view this very interesting site.

Type of Pictograph: Rock Painting