Washington National Cathedral - Washington, DC
The cathedral of the Episcopalian Church in Washington.
Location: District of Columbia, United States

"Washington National Cathedral, whose official name is the Cathedral Church of Saint Peter and Saint Paul, is a cathedral of the Episcopal Church.

Located in Washington, D.C., the capital of the United States, it is of neogothic design, and it is the sixth largest cathedral in the world, the second largest in the United States, and the fourth tallest structure in Washington, D.C.

The cathedral is the seat of both the presiding bishop of the Episcopal Church and its bishop of the Diocese of Washington, composed of the District of Columbia and the Charles, Montgomery, Prince George's, and St. Mary's counties in Maryland.

The Protestant Episcopal Cathedral Foundation, under the leadership of the nine Bishops of Washington, erected the cathedral under a charter passed by the United States Congress on January 6, 1893. Construction began on September 29, 1907, when the foundation stone was laid in the presence of President Theodore Roosevelt and a crowd of more than 20,000. Construction lasted 83 years. The last finial was placed in the presence of President George H. W. Bush in 1990. The foundation operates and funds the cathedral, which does not receive government funding.

The cathedral is located at Massachusetts and Wisconsin Avenues in the northwest quadrant of Washington. It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. In 2007, it was ranked third on the List of America's Favorite Architecture by the American Institute of Architects." (visit link)
Wisconsin and Massachusetts Ave., NW

Religious affiliation: Episcopal