Knights of The Golden Horseshoe
17S E 750207 N 4241221
From this place, in 1716 the Royal Governor Alexander Spotswood led an expedition to explore the western "frontier" of the Virginia colony.
Location: Virginia, United States

KNIGHTS OF THE
GOLDEN HORSESHOE

NEAR HERE GOVERNOR ALEXANDER
SPOTSWOOD AND HIS TROOP OF
GENTLEMEN, KNIGHTS OF THE
GOLDEN HORSESHOE, ON THEIR
WAY TO EXPLORE THE LAND
BEYOND THE MOUNTAINS, CAMPED
ON AUGUST 31, 1716

I've seen this marker on several occasions before waymarking it here, and finally got the chance to research and record it.
In 1710, Alexander Spotswood was appointed Royal Governor of Virginia. Pressure was on to expand the colony westward, and in 1716 Spotswood formed an expedition of "gentlemen adventurers" to explore the western frontier. When they reached the peaks of the Blue Ridge Mountains, it is said that they drank toasts to King George II and to Governor Spotswood. They traveled as far as the Shenandoah River. Upon their return, the Governor gave each member of the expedition a bejeweled golden pin in the shape of a horseshoe in recognition of the event.
Marker Number: JE-2

Marker Title: KNIGHTS OF THE GOLDEN HORSESHOE