The Church of St. James in Beroun / Kostel Sv. Jakuba v Beroune (Czech Republic)
33U E 433390 N 5535019
The Church of St. James (In Czech: Kostel Sv. Jakuba), former Gothic three-aisle basilica, was built in the 13th century simultaneously with the town Beroun and was surrounded by the cemetry until the 16th century.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Gothic St. James' church in Beroun suffered from conflagrations, it was plundered by the Passau and Swedish armies and it was reconstructed many times.

A Baroque belfry was added on in the half of the 17th century. In the church are interesting piecers of art, for example painting of St. James and St. John of Nepomuk (1744) by J. P. Molitor, Dismantling from the Cross of Van Dyck school, tinny font (1606) by Matej Flamínek or carved pulpit by Josef Šnábl. Four new bells, made by bellfounder´s workshop of Rudolf Manoušek from Zbraslav, were installed in belfry in 2000. The bells are called after four Czech saints - Václav (Wenceslaus), Ludmila, Anežka (Agnes of Bohemia) and Vojtech (Adalbert of Bohemia). The renewal of the st. Jacobian bells could not happen without support of sponsors and all citizens, who contributed to the public collection during benefit concerts in the church.

Building Materials: Stone