Prague Gate in Beroun Town / Prazska Brana v Beroune, Czech Republic
33U E 433684 N 5535054
Former gate to the Beroun town - as part of fortification used to protect entrance to the town and also like a watchtower.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Lower-Prague Gate was built in the 14th century and preserved its gothic character in a big extent. The former entrance to the tower was from the portal connected with the rampart by a simple ladder. In spite of all the precautions, Jan Žižka managed to overcome the rampart just at this place and conquer the town. The walls of the tower are 2 metres thick. The serpentine staircase leads to two arched rooms, where one part of the town archive was deposited and where is exhibition space now. Coming out of the gate, we pass Venedik hotel and we can see Benátky, a romantic recess (see picture on the right).

Within the "Project of regeneration of the town sightseeing zone" the Prague Gate was repaired during summer 2004, especially the parts demaged during flood in August 2002, such were stone domed archs-their exculpation, removal of disrupted rifts, replenishment of missing stones and final hydrophobization. Also the whole facade was renovated, including renovatin of the original clobbering, which cost nearly 2 mil.crowns. Roof tiles and standards on the roof crest were repaired as well. Beautiful stylish garret with very well-preserved wooden roof frame construction was also cleaned up and it provides a beautiful view of the town-centre and the nearest surrounding.

(official web)
Date Built: about 1320