1937 Flood Memorial - Paducah, Kentucky
Memorial for the devastating flood along the Ohio River in 1937 located in Paducah, Kentucky.
Location: Kentucky, United States

From the historical marker: "The Ohio Valley Flood of 1937 was the greatest natural disaster in the history of the U.S. and drove over one million citizens from their homes. This location marks the water's western edge in Paducah at the height of the flood, February 2, 1937. Over 90% of the city was inundated, 27,000 people were evacuated and damage exceeded $22,000,000."

The memorial was placed through the efforts of the Paducah Junior Chamber of Commerce in June 1938. The monument was designed by Walter Beasley of the Beasley Monument Company. The eagle on the top of the monument was formerly located atop the Paducah Post Office, built in 1856 and razed 1937-1938 and the monument was designed around it.

Date of dedication: 06/01/1938

Memorial Sponsors: Paducah Junior Chamber of Commerce