1916 - Murphysboro Elks Lodge - Murphysboro, Illinois
Historic former Elks Lodge in Murphysboro, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Murphysboro Elks Lodge was built in 1919-1917. The Lodge was designed by architect Rudolph Z. Gill in a Classical Revival style one of few in the style in Murphysboro. The building showcases many Classical Revival architectural featuring including symmetry, porch supported by classical columns, a cornice with a moderate overhang, dentils and wide frieze band The building also features Classical decorative motifs including acantus leaves, fret border, laurel wreaths, scrolls and moldings. The building was used by the Elks until 1994 when they moved to a new building on the southside of town. The building has been renovated and is now used as an event center.
Year of construction: 1916

Full inscription: