Charles University in Prague / Univerzita Karlova v Praze
33U E 458762 N 5548398
Charles University in Prague is the oldest and largest university in the Czech Republic. Founded in 1347, it was the first university in the Holy Roman Empire and in Central Europe in general. It is one of the oldest universities in Europe.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Coordinates will lead you in front of Carolinum complex - the historic bulding of Charles University, the Rectorate office and representative spaces of the University today... University is spread on several localities in Prague, which deserve particular waymarks, but here you can find the symbolic heart of "res academiae..."

Charles University in Prague (also simply Charles University; in Czech: Univerzita Karlova; in Latin: Universitas Carolina; in German: Karls-Universität) is the oldest and largest university in the Czech Republic. Founded in 1347, it was the first university in the Holy Roman Empire and in Central Europe in general. It is one of the oldest universities in Europe.

Its seal shows its protector, Emperor Charles IV, with his coats of arms as King of the Romans and King of Bohemia kneeling in front of St. Wenceslas, the patron saint of Bohemia. It is surrounded by the inscription, Sigillum Universitatis Scolarium Studii Pragensis (English: Seal of the Prague academia, Czech: Pecet studentské obce pražského ucení).

According to the recent Academic Ranking of World Universities by Shanghai Jiao Tong University, it ranked as the leading university in the Czech Republic and the second one in Central and Eastern Europe after the Moscow University.

Charles University comprises 17 faculties:

• Catholic Theological Faculty