Southwest Museum of the American Indian - Los Angeles, CA
11S E 388668 N 3774062
Founded in 1907 by Charles Lummis, the Southwest Museum of the American Indian is going through major renovations right now.

The building was badly damaged during the 1994 Northridge earthquake. The general age of the building and weather have contributed to the poor condition of the structure. The Autry National Center took over in 2003 and started renovating. There are over 250,000 pieces in the museum's collection. An inventory has recently been completed. While the museum is going through repair, there is a limited display. The gift shop and gardens remain open. The museum renovation is planned to be completed in 2011 or 2012. Even though there isn't much to see right now, it's worth the trip to this quiet neighborhood in the big city.
Theme:
Cultural History