Colonel James King - Bristol, TN
Colonel James King was present at the surrender of Cornwallis at Yorktown.
Location: Tennessee, United States

James King, after whom the nearby town of Kingsport was also named, was born in Londonderry, Ireland in 1752. He imigrated to Virginia at the age of 17 first settling in Montgomery County, Virginia. James learn surveying under Captain Daniel Smith, which was his expertise when the Revolutionary War begin. King served as Ensign and Lieutenant under General Daniel Morgan. For a time, he was with General Francis "Swamp Fox" Marion. During the war, James was wounded in the right leg at Guilford Courthouse. He was witness to the surrender at Yorktown, a tale which was repeated to all who would listen.

After the war, Col. James King purchased land southwest of now Bristol, TN to set up an ironworks and sawmill on what he called "Holly Bend". Service to President George Washington continued with the appointment to the command of Fort Loudon, now Knoxville, TN.

(Expanded from Historical Sketches of the Holston Valleys by Thomas W. Preston)
Location type: Single Grave

Date of Birth: 01/01/1752

Date of Death: 08/17/1825

Cause of death: Died Later

Grave Marker Text:
On the newer headstone: 1 Lieut McRees Co 7 NC Regt Rev War August 17, 1825 As lettered on the iron iron slab over the grave: Col James King Died Aug 17, 1825 Age 72 A Patriot of 1776

Ranks:
Colonel