Three Cowboys - Lompoc, California
10S E 733936 N 3835914
Located in Lompoc California. This small California town has many murals and is home to a Mural in a day program.

Located on the side of a Mexican restaurant, this mural depicts three cowboys on the range that appear to be looking for something following them.

Information about the Lompoc Mural Society from the following website

The Lompoc Mural Project was conceived in 1988 when Gene and Judy Stevens visited Chemainus, British Columbia. They were impressed that a small community of only 3,500 people, which was literally dying because its major industry had shut down, was using art as the major economic rebuilding tool. The town had been developing tourism with the help of murals.

Gene and Judy brought the idea back to Lompoc where they shared it with Marilyn Oliver, who is a native of British Columbia. She too had entertained the same thought. In August of 1988 about 80 people attended a town meeting called to discuss the possibility of using the same concept to help Lompoc's declining “Old Town.” The response from the group was enthusiastic and a Board of Directors was formed.

Lompoc's first mural was of the “Flower Industry” painted in 1990 by Santa Monica artist, Art Mortimer. Today, Lompoc has close to 30 major commissioned murals in its inventory. They all depict a part of Lompoc's history and are located primarily in the old downtown area.

There are also dozens of smaller murals within the community. Some of these have been part of the Mural Society's Community Canvas Project and Outdoor Art Competition. Many privately created murals have also sprung up all over town.

The Society's “Mural In a Day” has become an annual event and the feature attraction at the Olde Towne Faire. The now community-wide cultural event, “Brushes & Blues,” held at Ken Adam Park began as a small backyard fund-raiser for the Society. The Community Canvas Project allows schools, other groups, and individuals to showcase their public art. Art Alley provides another venue for professional and amateur artists to display their work.

A founding member of the Global Mural Arts & Cultural Tourism Association, the Society and the Chamber of Commerce hosted the first California Regional Symposium in 2002 here in Lompoc.

Today, tourists come to view Lompoc's murals year round from all over the world. It was in 1988 that the idea of the Lompoc Mural Project was conceived and the vision of the project being an instrument of community pride and economic enhancement is happening!

The Lompoc Mural Society is a non-profit, all volunteer organization.Membership is open to the general public and all types of volunteers are always needed.

The mission of the Lompoc Mural Society is:

To help revitalize historic old town and the valley’s economy by employing cultural tourism to bring visitors to the city to spend their time and money.
To build pride in our community and to use art as a tool to help build bridges across barriers between ethnic and cultural groups.
To help preserve and communicate the valley’s historical roots so that the area children will have some sense of who they are, where they came from and a sense of community.

City: Lompoc California

Location Name: Mexican Restaurantq