THE FLOODED GAP - GHM 155-15
Located on an abandoned strip of Old US 41 at Mill Creek

THE FLOODED GAP

The Confederate defenders of Dalton impounded the waters of Mill Creek by a dam, in the gap, as a measure of defense when Federal forces under Sherman assailed this opening in Rocky Face Ridge. This temporary lake, together with fortifications in & bordering the gap, prevented its seizure by the 14th Army Corps.

May 8: three abortive attempts to cut the dam were made by detachments from the 34th Illinois. Operations of the 14 Army Corps against Mill Creek Gap (May 8-12), served to engage the attention of Dalton's defenders (as did the attacks in Crow Valley), while McPherson's Army of the Tennessee seized Snake Creek Gap 14 miles southward.

155-15 GEORGIA HISTORIC MARKER 1953
Type of Marker: Monument