Thomas Gibbons 1B~18
17S E 326595 N 4036941
Marker honoring Thomas Gibbons, and the first courts of Spencer County, State of Franklin and Hawkins County, North Carolina.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Marker Text Reads:
"1B 18 Thomas Gibbons ~ Born in Surry (now Sussex) co., Virginia, in 1734, he settled here in 1778, having been forcibly ejected from a homestead about 12 miles east by one Robert Young. The courts of Spencer County, State of Franklin, met in his house 1785-87. On June 4, 1787, the first county court of Hawkins County, North Carolina, met here. Gibbons died in 1811. Tennessee Historical Commission"
Marker Name: Thomas Gibbons - 1B 18

Marker Location: Roadside