Fouilles d'Alésia
31T E 612797 N 5266137
[FR] Près d'Alise Sainte Reine, du haut du belvédère, on découvre le paysage du siège d'Alésia et les vestiges de la cité gallo-romaine. [EN] The oppidum of the Gauls was progressively replaced by a small Gallo-Roman town.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

[FR] Alésia devient une véritable ville pendant les décennies de l'occupation romaine qui suivent l'épisode du siège. L'oppidum continue d'être occupé sans discontinuité, contrairement à de nombreux autres sites fortifiés de hauteur qui sont abandonnés à la faveur d'un site de plaine plus accessible. Les raisons de ce choix nous échappent. La fonction religieuse a vraisemblablement dû être un élément déterminant.

La ville se romanise de manière décisive dans les décennies qui suivent. Le réseau viaire est régularisé autour du centre politique et religieux : les rues dessinent un quadrillage où s'insèrent des îlots d'habitation (insulae). Un centre monumental est progressivement organisé à l'est du sanctuaire principal autour d'un forum et d'une basilique civile. Un théâtre est construit à l'ouest. Les fortifications héritées de la période gauloise paraissent abandonnées.

[EN] Gallo-Roman Alesia was a flourishing town, thanks notably to the activity of craftsmen specialising in bronze working. Excavations have uncovered the monumental centre, the theatre, sanctuaries and housing areas, all of which can be seen by visitors.

The ruins of the theatre and the monument to Ucuetis in particular reveal the wealth of architectural ornamentation found in ancient Alésia.

Built towards the end of the first century AD, the theatre was able to accommodate about 5,000 spectators. Its semi-circular construction and its stage wall, in this case reduced to a small building, are characteristic of Gallo-Roman theatres. Its terraces were most probably built of wood.

The monument to Ucuestis is the best-preseved building of the ancient town. It was the headquarters of the metalworker’s guild. It is laid out around a courtyard, which is surrounded by one-tory portico galleries. Two large, sperimposed rooms, one of which is below ground, were reserved for worship of the god Ucuetis.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: €3.00

Opening days/times:
[FR] de 10 h à 17 h du 1er février au 31 mars inclus ; de 9 h à 18 h du 1er avril au 30 juin ; de 9 h à 19 h du 1er juillet au 31 août ; de 9 h à 18 h du 1er au 30 septembre ; de 10 h à 17 h du 1er octobre au 15 novembre inclus. [EN] Remains of the gallo-roman town are open every day from mid-March to the end of March : from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. from April to June : from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. in July and August : from 9 a.m. to 7 p.m. in September : from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. and from the beginning of October to mid-November : from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Archaeological site is closed from mid-November to mid-March.

Condition: Partly intact or reconstructed