Pearson-How, Cooper, and Lawrence Houses - Burlington, NJ
18T E 512212 N 4436049
Situated on High Street in Historic Burlington, New Jersey, these three row houses are the bithplace of James Lawrence, James Fenimore Cooper and the home of Samuel How.
Location: New Jersey, United States

453-459 High Street in Burlington consists of three residences. The How residence stands alone, while th bithplaces of James Fenimore Cooper and Naval hero Captain James “Don’t Give Up the Ship” Lawrence are two sides of a duplex. All three are prt of the Burlington Historical Society Complex.

453 High Street was probably constructed around 1743 and includes displays of living conditions in the mid 1700s. Samuel How, Sr, an Inferior Court of Common Pleas Justice, and a representative to the Provincial Congress of New Jersey, purchased the house in 1756. The property was passed to his sons in 1782.

457 High Street, also called the Cooper House, was the birthplace of James Fenimore Cooper, author of “The Last of the Mohicans”, “Leatherstocking Stories”, and numerous other books about the American Wilderness.

459 High Street was the birthplace of Captain James Lawrence, the Naval hero of the War of 1812. Commanding the U.S.S. Chesapeake, when overpowered by Captain Broke aboard the H.M.S. Shannon, Lawrence is known to have shouted “Don’t Give Up the Ship”. This soon became the motto of the U.S. Navy.

Each of the buildings have displays of mid-1700's lifestyles.
Burlington, NJ USA