Inter-Galactic Points of Interest - Nashville, TN
16S E 520143 N 4000283
This directional arrow post at the Adventure Science Center in Nashville, Tennessee showcases several out-of-this-world locations.
Location: Tennessee, United States

The reconstructed Sudekum Planetarium opened on June 28, 2008 with this "far out" directional post leading visitors from the Adventure Science Museum to the planetarium which is 53 feet away.

If visitors are feeling a little more adventurous, they can trek out to other locations such as the Orion Nebula (1,500 light years), the center of the Milky Way (30,000 light years), or even the Andromeda Galaxy (2,000,000 light years).

Admission to the Adventure Science Center is required to visit this waymark and additional fee for a ticket if you want to see a show at the relatively nearby Sudekum Planetarium. Since it is the closest place on the post, I highly recommend doing so.
Date placed: 06/28/2008

Historic significance:
Opening of the remodeled Sudekum Planetarium

Location nearest to where you live now:
The Sudekum Planetarium is the closest to my home. The Moon would be the next closest by being only 238,000 miles away.