Theurer-Wrigley House - Chicago, IL
16T E 447002 N 4641946
A four-story home with three-story coach house located near Lincoln Park, aka Wrigley Mansion. This Italian Renaissance-style mansion was first commissioned by brewery baron Joseph Theurer and purchased in 1911 by Chicago's Wrigley family.
Location: Illinois, United States

This is an early design by Richard E. Schmidt and, possibly, Hugh M.G. Garden, two architects who were part of the influential Prairie School movement of the early-20th century, but whose first projects were in a more traditional mode. This design is based on the architecture of the late-Italian Renaissance, with Baroque-style terra-cotta details. It was built by Joseph Theurer, the president of the Schoenhofen Brewing Company, who later commissioned Garden to design a new brewery powerhouse. In 1911, Theurer sold the house to chewing gum manufacturer William Wrigley, Jr.

fr Wikipedia
The main house comprises 11 bedrooms and more than 6 baths. It includes among other features: a marble entrance before magnificent mosaic work; grand cherry staircase; elevated ballroom with bandstand and walk-in cedar coatroom; wine-bar with cellars; a walk-in safe used during prohibition to store various alcohols; atrium; Baroque ornamentation on the ceilings and walls; rich hardwood floors; and a full driveway circling the main building providing access to the coach house. The house also stored several exceptional stained glass windows by Louis Tiffany. One of the windows is prominently on display in the Chicago History Museum. The house has been ornamented with various exotic woods ranging from mahogany and cherry to gorgeous bird's eye maple.

The exterior is of ornate baroque terra cotta almost unparalleled in Chicago; it is suspected of having been the early work of the Northwestern Terra Cotta Co., and may have helped launch the company to some acclaim as it grew to its national presence. The company was later responsible in 1920 for the terra cotta exterior of the Wrigley Building of Chicago, the ornamenture for which that building is justly famous. Having purchased the Wrigley-Theurer Mansion in 1911 and commissioned the Wrigley Building in 1920, the influence of the beauty of the former on William Wrigley Jr.'s commission of the latter stands as an interesting footnote to history.

Also designated a Chicago Landmark: August 10, 1979

2466 N. Lake View Ave.