1940 - Abigail E. Weeks Memorial Library, Union College, Barbourville, KY
17S E 242519 N 4084425
Built in 1940 ?Opened in 1941, the library is named for Abigail Weeks, a professor at Union College for nearly 30 years. In 1987, an addition to the Abigail E. Weeks Memorial Library was completed, tripling the capacity of that facility.
Location: Kentucky, United States

The following is sited from: (visit link) target="_blank">visit link)

The Weeks-Townsend Memorial Library provides a variety of resources and services to support and enrich the College’s academic programs. The library, located in the center of campus, houses a collection of more than 120,000 books, periodicals, government documents, media materials, and online reference and full-text databases. Library functions, including the Online Public Access Catalog (OPAC), circulation, and reserves, are fully automated through the Innovative Millennium integrated library system. The OPAC is accessible through the campus network and the World Wide Web. The library can accommodate over 300 persons in a variety of seating arrangements, including study carrels, tables and a computer lab. The library is wired for laptop access to the campus network. The library participates in state, regional and national networks, including the Kentucky Virtual Library, Southeastern Library Network and ACA Central Library.

Access to media, equipment and the Internet is provided in the library. The 20-seat computer lab is the center of campus access to the Internet, including e-mail and the World Wide Web. The lab also provides access to word-processing, spreadsheets and course-specific software. The Curriculum Collection supports the Education Program by providing a specialized collection of elementary, middle and high school curriculum materials and a juvenile collection. The library contains several other special collections including the Cumberland Cap Genealogy Collection and the Lincoln-Civil War Collection. The library also serves as the repository for the College archives. The library staff offers individual and group bibliographic instruction and instruction in the use of equipment, computer resources and special collections.

Year of construction: 1940

Full inscription:
1940 U. W. V. Darlington, Area Bishop H. E. Bullock, Board Chairman C. Boatman, College President Odis C. Poundstone, Architect