Abraham Lincoln Museum, Harrogate, Tennessee
17S E 262244 N 4051659
A large museum, located on the grounds of Lincoln Memorial University, with one of the most complete Lincoln and Civil War collections in the country.
Location: Tennessee, United States

the following is sited from: (visit link)

Nestled among the mountains of East Tennessee, 2 miles from historic Cumberland Gap, is Lincoln Memorial University. At the main entrance to the University stands the magnificant Abraham Lincoln Museum, a living memorial to the 16th President of the United States.
The Abraham Lincoln Museum houses one of the largest and most complete Lincoln and Civil War collections in the country. Exhibited are many rare items, such as the silver-topped cane Lincoln carried the night of his assassination, a lock of his hair clipped as he lay on his death bed, 2 life masks made of Lincoln, and numerous personal belongings. Over 20,000 books, manuscripts, photographs, paintings and sculptures tell the story of President Lincoln and the Civil War period in America. This treasure trove serves as a great attraction to students, researchers and the general public. The museum also serves as a teaching facility for the University, hosting numerous school groups, lectures and special programs throughout the year.

The founding of Lincoln Memorial University by Union General Oliver Otis Howard fulfilled President Lincoln's desire to help the people of East Tennessee who had remained loyal during the Civil War. In time, the university acquired numerous artifacts from Lincoln's life which today serve to perpetuate his memory and legacy. Drawing support from all over the United States, this Lincoln collection has been nationally renowned for more than 50 years.

Theme:
History and artifacts from President Abraham Lincoln and the American Civil War.