Hamilton Springs/Lincoln Memorial University Spring House - Harrogate, TN
17S E 262121 N 4051731
Built in 1892 by the Four Seasons Hotel Company for the Hamilton Springs. Was reloacted in 1936 to the campus of Lincoln Memorial University.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Marker text reads:
"Class Memorial of 1936 this springhouse was constructed near Tiprell, Tennessee, in 1892. The Four Seasons Hotel company built it for mineral water from the Hamilton Springs. the senior class of 1936 moved it to the campus as a memorial. It is dedicated to Madame Frances Eppinger instructor in Germany - 1914 to 1936. Memorial Committe: Cran B. Baldwin - Manager; Herman H. Perry - Assoc. Manager; Ira B. Wilson - Asst. Manager; J. Beryl Crawford - Secretary; Welborner L. baldwin - Treasurer"