Haines-Lippincott House (1768) - Mt. Laurel NJ
18S E 509354 N 4420561
This building used to house a general store owned by Lydia Haines. In 1849, the post office moved in with the store. The Enterprise Library was also housed here and was founded in 1874 and contained 500 volumes.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Further history reveals the stage line to Philadelphia made frequent stops here in the past. The entire corner of this intersection is very historical. The Mt. Laurel Friends Meetinghouse shares a property line with this house. It was built in 1760. Across the street (caddy corner) is Farmer's Hall, built in 1866. The house is made of brick and interestingly enough, unlike its regional counterparts, there is no builders date located at the top, side of the house.

The following excerpt comes from the Mount Laurel History website: This building, which stands on Mt. Laurel-Hainesport Road, housed a general store owned by Lydia Haines. The store sold staples, such as oil for lamps and farm supplies. Apprentice clerks slept on or under the counters. In 1849 the Post Office was established at the General Store.

The Enterprise Library, which was also housed here was founded in 1874 and contained 500 volumes. It was here that the stage line to Philadelphia, known as the Mount Laurel Stage, made frequent stops. The oldest section of the house is prerevolutionary, and the second section was built in 1824.

The house is located on Hainesport-Mount Laurel Road close to Farmer's Hall and the land where the peach festival is held annually. The house is also known as the old Mount Laurel Post Office.

SOURCE

Address