General Wolfe's Obelisk - Stowe Landscape Gardens, Buckinghamshire, UK
This monumental obelisk stands in the parkland at Stowe Landscape Gardens.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The National Trust describes this area and the obelisk: visit link

'The Wolfe Obelisk is 100 foot high and was dedicated to General Wolfe, the victor of Quebec in 1759 and a friend of the family. It was placed as the counterpoint to the Cobham Monument.

Stowe's grounds have always featured woods, deer parks, farmland and extensive bridleways.

This landscape was established long before the gardens, with records of work on the Broad Ridings in the 1620s.

Work continued long after the gardens were finished, with roads being re-routed around the estate as late as the 1860s.

The financial disasters of the 2nd Duke left debts of £1.5million, an inconceivably large sum. This led to the wholesale offloading of land all over England and Ireland, including all land outside the core 10,000 acres at Stowe.

Much of the designed landscape has been reunited with Stowe. In 1992 part of Stowe Castle Farm was purchased and in 1994 part of New Inn Farm was bought, protecting views and allowing replanting.

Heritage Lottery funding helped purchase the Home Farm and most of the fallow deer-park in 1995, enabling restoration work to begin on the Wolfe Obelisk and the Conduit House.

The renovated Deer Park was opened in 2003. A leaflet is now available from visitor reception at Stowe detailing walks, orienteering tracks and waymarked paths.

Now the house and gardens are re-established in their historical parkland setting.

Opening
The Parkland is open 365 days a year. Entry to the Parkland is FREE - this does not include access to the gardens. Dogs on leads are welcome.'

The obelisk is built from the stone that was used in the original obelisk which stood in the centre of the Octagon Lake in the gardens which was taken down in 1754.

Born in 1727 James Wolfe served in his father's regiment at just the age of 17. He fought in Scotland, in Europe and then during the American campaign against the French in the 1750s he rose to fame at the siege of the Fortress of Louisburg during this seven year war.

He was made Major General in January 1759 then during the seige of Quebec City after a daring and innovative campaign of action he was shot 3 times in the chest and died in action. His men successfully captured the town.

Date Created/Placed: 1750s

Stowe Landscape Gardens Buckingham Buckinghamshire MK18 5DQ