New Smyrna Beach Sugar Mill - New Smyrna Beach, FL
17R E 505799 N 3208960
Also know as the Cruger and dePeyster Plantation, this sugar mill is located just south of CR 44 on Mission Drive in New Smyrna Beach, Florida.

The Sugar Mill Ruins, once a highly functional sugar mill, were built during the uprisings of the Native Americans in the early 19th century. This 17 acre historic site contains the ruins of a the highly functional sugar mill, as well as other buildings, which were destroyed during the war between the Seminole Indians and the United States. The Sugar Mill Ruins evoke a time long ago when the Seminole Indians fought the settlers, ending the area's molasses and sugar industries. Sugar Mill Ruins, 1050 Old Mission Road, New Smyrna Beach, FL 32168. Phone: 386-427-2284
Taken from (visit link)

One sign at the site states, in part:
"Inside these walls of cut coquina (compressed shell) stood a steam-powered cane crusher, kettles for boiling down juice, and rooms for cooling and crystallizing the sugar."

Another sign states, in part:
"Cruger-dePeyster had big steam-driven rollers for crushing cane."