First Congregational Church of Oregon City - Oregon City, Oregon
Historic church now known as Atkinson Memorial Church in Oregon City, Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Atkinson Memorial Church was built in 1924 in a Gothic Revival style. "The Atkinson Memorial Church is one of a group of eight ecclesiastical buildings in Oregon or Southwest Washington designed or influenced by architect Willard F. Tobey between 1907 and 1925. The Atkinson Church was the last chronologically to be built in this group. The stained glass windows in the church were designed and installed by the Povey Brothers Studio in Portland. The second minister of the church (for whom it is named) was George Henry Atkinson, an important figure in early Oregon religious and educational history. Atkinson, pioneer preacher, founder of churches, colleges and public schools in the Northwest, left a sizable mark on the early development of Oregon. In 1982, this property was listed on the National Register of Historic Places." - Oregon City Historic Resources Survery Form
6th and John Adams Sts.
Oregon City, Oregon