River Cherwell Flood - Cropredy Bridge, Cropredy, Oxfordshire, UK
This plaque marks a flood from the River Cherwell.

1.0m above
FLOOD LEVEL

The plaque is on the south east end of the bridge.

The bridge was the site of a historic battle:
The battle was during the First English Civil War in the surrounding fields. It was between a Royalist Army commanded by King Charles I and Parliament's by Sir William Waller.

On each side there were about 9000 men with infantry, dragoons, cavalry and cannon. On 29th June the King marched along the A361 having been followed by Waller luring him away from besieging Oxford.

Waller attacked at Cropredy Bridge, Slat Mill Ford and other crossings over the River Cherwell after the King's army became strung out.

After driving each other across the river the battle ended in stalemate at this location on the same day; until some weeks later many of Waller's men deserted leaving the King in a position to win.

The battle decided the following victory by Parliament the next year as a regular force was formed.

More information can be found here: (visit link)