Lions Den - Keller, Texas
Keller Lions club, in Keller, Texas.

From the website : (visit link)

The Keller Lions Club founded in 1948, is a vibrant part of the Keller community. Throughout it's history, the Keller Lions Club has been actively involved in making the community a great place to live and work.

What do the Lions Do?

Locally, the Keller Lions Club promotes a number of worthy causes. In keeping with the central theme of Lions Clubs International, we underwrite eye exams and corrective eyeglasses for numberous economically disadvantaged students in the KISD each year and collect and recycle used eyeglasses.

The Keller Lions Club also provides funding for the exceptional Casey's Kids program, founded by Janie Casey. This past year, Ms. Casey's program helped nearly 300 junior-high kids purchase essential wardrobe items. We support the Rocky Top Therapeutic Riding Center, and respond quickly to address fast-breaking local needs, forming work parties to cut up trees felled by high winds for elderly residents, constructing wheelchair ramps, or providing emergency funding for needy causes.

We provide a meeting place for 4-H, Girl Scouts, and a polling place for many school municipal, county, state and federal elections. We are also an area wide distribution site for Scout cookies. Throughout our Lions Club Foundation of Keller, Inc, a 501c-3 organization, we provide opportunities for local youth athletics with practice and tournament ball fields. The Foundation also provides scholarship funds each year for Keller High School graduates.

At the State level, the Texas Lions operate a children's camp in Kerrville for diabetic youth and children with diabetes and disabilities. Through local club sponsorship, these children are able to attend camp at no cost to their families. Texas Lions also operate a training program for seeing eye animals as well as an organ and eye bank.

The National level of Lions Clubs operates facilities for seeing eye companion animals, as well as research for eyesight conservation and remediation.

Lions Clubs International, with 1.4 million members, operates in 193 countries. On the world stage, Lions provide assistance in developing infrastructure in nations around the globe. Lions were also amoung the first responders to the 2004-2005 tsunami disaster in Southeast Asia, India and Africa. We also lead with a large response to the earthquake in China.

Hut Type: Modern

Is the Quonset Hut currently in use?: Yes