Cameron-Stanford House - Oakland, CA
Historic home on the shore of Lake Merritt. Ther building now houses a law firm and museum.

"The Camron-Stanford House was built in 1876, the first of many stately homes that once encircled the Lake. During 27 years as a private residence, it was the home of some of Oakland’s most notable families

During the first decade of the 20th Century, the City of Oakland created Lakeside Park to provide public access to Lake Merritt. The City condemned the private residences then bordering the lake with the exception of this house, which was transformed into the Oakland Public Museum. The House became the first teaching museum west of the Mississippi River serving the community in this capacity for 56 years.

In 1965, artifacts from the Oakland Public Museum were transferred to the newly constructed Oakland Museum just two blocks away. The fate of the old, deteriorating Victorian soon came into question. A small group of individuals concerned about Oakland’s architectural heritage came together in a successful effort to save the building from demolition. The group (C-SHPA) began to restore the City-owned building for the community. After seven years of fundraising, research, and hard work, it reopened the stately Victorian to the public as a house museum." (visit link)
1426 Lakeside Dr
Oakland, CA USA