Portsmouth & Concord Railroad - Hooksett, NH
An historical marker about the Portsmouth & Concord Railroad is located in Hooksett, New Hampshire.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

The marker text reads as follows:

Construction of the P&C Railroad to connect NH's only seaport with its capital and points west began in 1847. The road entered Hooksett at Rowe's Corner, passed through this area to Suncook and finally reached Concord in 1852. Always financially troubled, P&C failed in 1855 was reorganized and sold to the new Concord & Portsmouth Railroad. In 1858 it was leased to and operated by the Concord Railroad. Fierce competition led to the loss of its direct route to Portsmouth in 1861, and the rails between Suncook and Candia were torn up shortly after. In 1944 Boston and Maine purchased all remaining assets of the Concord & Portsmouth.

Erected in 2007 by the Manchester Sand, Gravel and Cement Co, Inc.

Marker Name: Portsmouth & Concord Railroad