Kenilworth Castle
The most extensive castle ruin in Britain.
Location: United Kingdom

Founded in the early 12th century Kenilworth is an impressive medieval fortress built from local sandstone.
The massive Norman keep has walls that are twenty feet thick in places and is thought to stand on top of an earlier motte.

To the west of the keep stands the great hall.
Built on the orders of John of Gaunt in the late 14th century, the hall contains the great oriel window at its south end.

Next to the great hall Leicester's buildings can be found, these were built in 1571 for the visit of Elizabeth I, she stayed in apartments here in 1572 and 1575.
Also dating from the 1570's is Leicester's gate house which after the civil war was modified and turned into a house.

Kenilworth castle has had many owners over it's long and colourful history and it was given into the care of the office of works in 1938 on behalf of the nation.

I am an English Heritage Member: yes

Property Address: