Watertower, Castlewood, South Dakota
Watertower in a small town.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Castlewood was platted in 1881, and in 1882 the Chicago and Northwestern railroad built a branch line through the Big Sioux Valley with the turntable at Castlewood. It was said that the engineer of the first train passing through what is now known as Castlewood was a man named Castle, and the conductor was a man named Wood.

By 1883, Castlewood was a prosperous town with 20 dwellings, 23 business places, two hotels, two lumber sheds, two lime houses, two blacksmith shops, a harness shop and two churches. By 1884, two mills and four large grain warehouses were built. The town is situated in the center of one of the richest agricultural sections of northeastern Hamlin County.

Now the population of Castlewood is approximately 700. The approximate number of families is 300. Castlewood is a town that's built on honor, trust and stability.

The Castlewood Historical Society is happy to have found a home for its museum in the M.O. Hanson building. A successful fund drive and a grant from the city of Castlewood provided funds to purchase the building.

The museum is open by appointment during the winter months. This will continue to be a community effort, and items depicting local heritage are sought.

The Castlewood School offers a solid educational program that meets the needs of the students. With our proximity to Watertown we can provide a good vocational offering as we are a member of the Lake Area Multi-District. Our special needs students are provided services by the Northeast Educational Services Cooperative.

A good offering of co-curricular activities are provided, giving student the opportunity to be involved in various activities and providing them with a well-rounded education.

During the 1990-91 school year a new junior-senior high school addition was built. This project also included the addition of four elementary classrooms, a new K -12 library, office area, locker rooms, and a new kitchen lunchroom area.

During the 1995-96 school year a new gym and lobby area were added.
Castlewood's nine-hole golf course offers irrigated grass greens, a fully run club house, driving range and property for homes overlooking the new 79 acre facility. The golf course is located on the South East corner of town right off of 4th Street on Cemetery Road. Small or large groups welcome. No tee times needed.

A city park is located on the West end of town featuring a football and baseball field, playground and picnic area.

Courtesy of Castlewood Website