La Feliz - Santa Cruz, CA
La Feliz wrecked upon the rocks near what is now the Seymour Marine Discovery Center in 1904.

One of the highlights of the Docent led tours of the nearby Seymour Marine Discovery Museum for most folks, certainly must be the story of the ill fated La Feliz that crashed upon the rocks just below the Center.  Apparently the mast is all that's left of the ship, although all hands on board were safely brought to safety.  Not too surprisingly, the Museum takes a certain amount of pride in having a shipwreck just out there backdoor, and consequently, the Docent led tours begin on what they lovingly call "Shipwreck Deck".

Site Tours (daily)
Join our skilled docent guides on a daily site tour around the Seymour Center and parts of Long Marine Lab. Tours are available at 1:00, 2:00 and 3:00 PM on a first come, first serve basis. Simply sign up at the admissions desk when you arrive.

Seymour Marine Discovery Museum Tour Information

It has been claimed that the California coastline has one of the largest number of wrecked ships in the world.  Easy to understand, considering the mass migration of people during the Gold Rush and the influx of shipping traffic during the 1800's.  The Pacific Grove Museum Archives has the following details concerning the ill fated ship:

Steam schooner La Feliz, built in Newhall, WA in 1904 was wrecked in heavy seas off of what is now Natural Bridges State park, about 2 miles north of the Santa Cruz Light Station on October 1, 1924. The ship had picked up a cargo of sardines in Monterey, and was running too close to shore at the time of the accident. View shows vessel from stern listing on rocks while a man at left works with pole.

Pacific Grove Museum Archives

The La Feliz is also mentioned in NOAA's CINMS Database of shipwrecks:

The vessel was caught in the heavy seas and dashed against an outcropping of rocks. A line from shore to the vessel, allowed the crew to make shore.

The coastwise steamer La feliz, ground near Watsonville, California with a sizable cargo of Fireman's Fund-insured sardines aboard. Artichoke rancher who owned the land wanted $500 to let the salvors cross his land; under marine law no payment is required. Rancher kept them off first with a rifle, later by flooding the access road. Expediency overrule principle and the Company paid. Bronson

CINMS Database

Date of Shipwreck: 1904

Type of Boat: Steamboat

Military or Civilian: Civilian

Cause of Shipwreck: The nearby Docent led tours makes a point of showing visitors the remains of the mast from the ship, and local folklore states that the wreck was caused when the Captain had to relieve himself, leaving an inexperienced seaman at the helm.

Accessibility:
Generally 9-5 when the nearby Discovery Center is open, however the area of the Shipwreck is considered Coastal Access, so should be accessible other hours as well.