Barber Insitute of Fine Art - Birmingham, UK
30U E 572883 N 5811697
The Barber Institute of Fine Arts is an art gallery and concert hall in Birmingham, England. It is situated in purpose-built premises on the campus of the University of Birmingham.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Institute is located 5 km southwest of the city centre at the East Gate of the university campus and has one of the most outstanding collections of art assembled in Britain in the 20th century, including works by Gwen John, André Derain, Fernand Léger, René Magritte and Egon Schiele. It was set up by Dame Martha Constance Hattie Barber in memory of her husband William Henry Barber, a wealthy property developer and solicitor who made his fortune expanding Birmingham's sprawling suburbs

Other artists on display include: Monet, Manet, and Magritte; Renoir, Rubens, Rossetti and Rodin; Degas, Delacroix and van Dyck, Turner, Gainsborough, Gauguin, van Gogh, Picasso and Kokoschka.

The institute also has one of the world's largest coin collections, especially of Roman and Byzantine coins. This outstanding collection was supplemented in 1967 with 15,000 coins, from Phillip Whitting and Geoffrey Haines. Many concerts take place at the Barber throughout the year, as well as a music festival which is held in June.
Name: Barber Institute of Fine Arts

Location:
The Barber Institute of Fine Arts University of Birmingham Edgbaston Birmingham B15 2TS United Kingdom

Agency/Ownership: Private

Hours of operation: