Agua Fria - E Clampus Vitus Historical Marker - Mariposa, CA
Marker alongside Hwy 140 near Mariposa, Ca, commemorating the long-gone town of Agua Fria

New Page 1

The text on the marker is as follows:

AGUA FRIA

Discovered by Sonoran Miners in the early summer of 1849.  It was located about a quarter mile above the two springs of cold water from which the town derived its name.

Agua Fria was the first county seat from Feb. 18, 1850 to Nov. 10, 1851.  During this time the town consisted of about a dozen stores, three card monte, faro tables, a billiard room, hotel and bowling alley.

The Town of Auga Fria soon declined, when in 1852 the town of Mariposa became the seat of government. On June 22, 1866, a fire broke out which destroyed the entire town and it was never rebuilt.

Dedicated by

Matuca Chapter 1849