McDonoghville
15R E 784837 N 3314271
Founded in 1815 by education philanthropist John McDonogh. Also known as Freetown where his freed slaves settled and Gouldsboro for railroad magnate Jay Gould. Incorporated 1913 into the City of Gretna.
Location: Louisiana, United States

McDonoghville was a settlement on the west bank of the Mississippi River, across from the burgeoning city of New Orleans. Named for John McDonogh, who owned large amounts of land on the west bank, the settlement was home to freed slaves and later Irish, Italian and German settlers. The Jefferson Parish portion of McDonoghville was incorporated into the city of Gretna in 1913. The remaining area of McDonoghville became part of the town of Algiers; Algiers was later incorporated into the city of New Orleans.

Marker Name: McDonoghville

Marker Type: Roadside