Detroit Public Library, Bowen Branch; Detroit, Michigan
17T E 327847 N 4687766
A $750,000 Carnegie grant to the Detroit Public Library provided funds for the Main Library and eight branches. The Bowen Branch is still in use as a library.
Location: Michigan, United States

The Detroit Public Library was established in 1865 with a five thousand volume collection stored in a room at Capitol High School. A dedicated library was built at Centre Park in 1875. As the city of Detroit grew and the library collection got bigger, the Centre Park location was expanded and several branch libraries were built. A 1901 Carnegie grant provided $750,000 for the construction of a new main library and eight branches. Of that grant, Carnegie required that at least half the amount be dedicated to the branches. Detroit accepted the grant in 1910, and the libraries were built from then until the Main library was completed in 1921.

Parnassus on Main Street, the history of the Detroit Library, notes that the early branch libraries were designated by numbers before acquiring their names. Branch number three would be named for Detroit lawyer and library board member Herbert Bowen. The library was built in 1911-1912, and was opened to the public on 28 December 1912. Architect W. B. Stratton designed the main floor with a reading room, children’s room, a 150-seat auditorium and a Pewabic tile fireplace. This branch is still in service as a library, which has programs including family games nights, movie showings, and storytime.