North Line Dalton´s Defenses - GHM 155-19 - Whitfield Co., GA
16S E 683795 N 3856544
North Line Dalton´s Defenses state historic marker located Haig Mill Rd. 100 yds S of Poplar Church Rd. The trenches are still visible at the top of the hill at the marker.

North Line Dalton´s Defenses

April, 1864. Pending Federal moves on Dalton a strong line of defense works was built across Crow Valley. Beginning at the Signal Station on Rocky Face, W. it crossed the road at this point and ascended the wooded hill E., where artillery was placed. Beyond a creek to a high ridge it turned S. across Ault´s Gap. N. of ridge and a prolongation of it, is Potato Hill (Picket Top), which was also fortified.

May 8-13. Stevenson´s div. (Hood´s A.c.) occupied the line W, On the E. were portions of Hindman´s div., under temporary command of Hardee - his h´dq´rs at Ault´s Mill.

GHM 155-19 GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1954

The trenches are still visible at the top of the hill at the marker.